left-view right-view

Return to Help Index

Guarantees
  • Teaching Textbooks Privacy Policy

    This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for the www.teachingtextbooks.com site, our mobile application, and online services (together referred to as the “Platform”). Teaching Textbooks, the provider of the Platform (referred to as “us” or “we”), is committed to protecting your privacy online. Please read the information below to learn the following regarding your use of this Platform and the related services.


    You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of our terms of use, and by accessing or using our Platform, you agree to be bound by all of its terms and conditions. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access or use this Platform or the related services.


    We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes, modifications, additions or deletions shall be effective immediately upon notice thereof, which may be given by means including, but not limited to issuing an email to the email address listed by registered users and posting the revised Policy on this page. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to maintain a valid email address as a registered user, review this Platform and this Policy periodically and to be aware of any modifications. Your continued use of the Platform after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by the modified Policy.


    I. Types of Information Collected

    In order to better provide you with our numerous services, we collect two types of information about our users: Personally Identifiable Information and Non-personally Identifiable Information. Our primary goal in collecting information from you is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience while using our Platform.

    Personally Identifiable Information: This refers to information that lets us know the specifics of who you are. When you engage in certain activities on this Platform, such as registering for an account, ordering a service or product (including online program subscriptions and physical products), sending us feedback and testimonials, or otherwise communicating with Teaching Textbooks, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities.


    If you elect to engage in these activities, however, we may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address (including zip code), phone number, email address, and other personal identifying information. When ordering a service or product (including online program subscriptions and physical products), you may be asked to provide a credit card number and billing information. Depending upon the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity.


    If you register an Account with Teaching Textbooks to use certain programs with our Platform, we collect the information you provide to us as your Account information. This personal information may include the name of the student using the Platform (“Student”), as well as the Student’s birthdate and sex. The name and contact information of the individual registering the Account on behalf of the Student (for example, a parent or guardian) will also be requested upon registration. This Account information is mandatory for use of certain programs with our Platform. If you do not provide this mandatory information, you will not be able to register an Account for use of certain services and products with our Platform.


    When a Student subscribes to a Teaching Textbooks online program, information about the Student’s activity (e.g. progress within a course) and the Student’s grades on activities and assessments are collected on our Teaching Textbooks servers. This information may be used to measure a Student’s performance and adapt a Student’s learning experience. Information on a Student’s work and grades may be accessed by the Student and parent/guardian through the Student’s registered Teaching Textbooks Account. This information may also be accessed by a Student’s School that has entered into a contract with Teaching Textbooks to use the Platform as part of the School’s educational curriculum (See Section VIII. School Users and School Records).


    Non-personally Identifiable Information: This refers to information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. We may gather certain information about you based upon where you use our Platform in several ways, including collecting certain technical information from your browser or device when you visit our website, read our emails, use services or programs on our Platform, or otherwise engage with us. This information may be compiled and analyzed on both a personal and an aggregated basis.


    If accessing our Platform at the www.teachingtextbooks.com site, information that is gathered may include the Web site’s Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) that you just came from, which URL you next go to, what browser you are using, and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. A URL is the global address of documents and other resources on the World Wide Web. An IP address is an identifier for a computer or device on a Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (“TCP/IP”) network, such as the World Wide Web. Networks like the Web use the TCP/IP protocol to route information based on the IP address of the destination. In other words, an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the web, allowing web servers to locate and identify your computer. Computers require IP addresses in order for users to communicate on the Internet.


    If accessing our Platform at the Teaching Textbooks mobile application, information that is gathered may include information about the device(s) you use to access the application (e.g., mobile device identifier, mobile carrier, device type, model and manufacturer, mobile device operating system brand and model, and whether you access the Platform from multiple devices).


    II. Collection Methods and Use of Information.

    We do not collect any Personally Identifiable Information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. You provide certain Personally Identifiable Information to us when you:

    • register for our services, including our free trial programs, and create a user account with us;
    • send email messages, submit forms or transmit other information by telephone or letter;
    • submit your payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Platform.

    We may also collect information from you at other points on our Platform that state that such information is being collected.


    In addition, we may also collect, or our third party ad server and/or content server may collect, certain Non-personally Identifiable Information. This information is ultimately stored in the form of metadata needed to navigate our site, or the related services and, in some cases, specific URLs. We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our servers, software, to administer our site and to gather demographic information.


    We will primarily use your Personally Identifiable Information to provide our services to you, as required by our agreements with you. We will also use Personally Identifiable Information to enhance the operation of our site, fill orders, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, statistically analyze site use, improve our product and service offerings, and customize our Service’s content, layout, and products. We may use Personally Identifiable Information to deliver information to you and to contact you regarding administrative notices. We may also use Personally Identifiable Information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our agreements with you, including our site’s terms of use, other related terms and conditions, and this Private Policy.


    Personally Identifiable Information about a Student who is using a Teaching Textbook service or product, such as the online program subscriptions, will not be used in any way that is inconsistent with regulations under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”) or similar student data privacy laws. Personal information for Students under the age of 13 will also not be used in a manner inconsistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).


    III. Release of Information.

    We do not sell, trade, or rent your Personally Identifiable Information to others. We do provide some of our services through contractual arrangements with affiliates, services providers, partners and other third parties. We and our service partners use your Personally Identifiable Information to operate our sites and to deliver their services. For example, we must release your credit card information to the card-issuing bank to confirm payment for products and services purchased on our Platform and provide order information to third parties that help us provide customer service.


    We will encourage our service partners to adopt and post privacy policies. However, the use of your Personally Identifiable Information by our service partners is governed by the privacy policies of those service partners, and is not subject to our control.


    Occasionally we may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide Personally Identifiable Information to the appropriate governmental authorities. We will disclose Personally Identifiable Information upon receipt of a court order, subpoena, or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation. We fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful.


    We may, for our own purposes, also provide Non-personally Identifiable Information or aggregated information about our customers’ sales, traffic patterns, and related Platform information to other third parties, but these statistics do not include any Personally Identifiable Information.


    IV. Updating and Correcting Information

    We believe you should have the ability to access and edit information that you have provided to us. If you register a Teaching Textbooks Account, you may update, correct, or delete your Account and information at any time by reviewing your profile information and preferences on your Account settings page.


    We encourage you to promptly update your information if it changes. You may ask to have the information on your Account deleted or removed; however, because we keep track of past transactions, you cannot delete information associated with past transactions on this site or the related services. In addition, it may be impossible to completely delete your information without some residual information because of backups.


    V. User Choices on Collection and Use of Information

    We may, from time to time, send you an email regarding our products and services. Only Teaching Textbooks (or agents working on behalf of Teaching Textbooks and under confidentiality agreements) will send you these direct mailings and only if you indicated that you wish to receive these offers. If you do not want to receive such mailings, simply tell us.


    You also have choices with respect to cookies, as described below. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies some parts of our Platform may not work properly in your case.


    VI. Security of Information

    At our Platform you can be assured that your Personally Identifiable Information is secure, consistent with current industry standards. The importance of security for all Personally Identifiable Information associated with our user is of utmost concern to us. Your Personally Identifiable Information is protected in several ways. Access by you to your Personally Identifiable Information is available through a password and your selected login ID. This password is encrypted. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. In addition, your Personally Identifiable Information resides on a secure server that only selected Teaching Textbooks personnel and contractors have access to via password. We encrypt your Personally Identifiable Information and thereby prevent unauthorized parties from viewing such information when it is transmitted to us.


    Personal information that you provide that is not Personally Identifiable Information also resides on a secure server and is only accessible via password.


    In order to most efficiently serve you, credit card transactions and order fulfillment are handled by established third party banking, processing agents and distribution institutions. They receive the information needed to verify and authorize your credit card or other payment information and to process and ship your order.


    Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personally Identifiable Information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (b) the security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this site cannot be guaranteed; and (c) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party.


    VII. Cookies

    When you use our Platform we will store cookies on your device in order to facilitate and customize your use of our Platform. A cookie is a small data text file, which a Web site stores on your device’s hard drive (if your Web browser permits) that can later be retrieved to identify you to us. The cookies make your use of the site easier, make the site run more smoothly and help us to maintain a secure site. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but some parts of our site may not work properly in that case.


    VIII. School Users and School Records

    Teaching Textbooks may be used in a classroom setting by schools, school districts, or teachers (together referred to as “Schools”) as part of the School’s educational curriculum. When a School enters into a contract with Teaching Textbooks to use the Platform as part of the School’s educational curriculum, the personal information related to a Student that is (i) provided to Teaching Textbooks by a Student or by a School, or (ii) collected by Teaching Textbooks during the provision of the Platform to a School, may include information defined as “educational records” by the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”) or other information protected by similar student data privacy laws.


    We work with Schools to help protect Student’s personal information and educational record, as required by FERPA. We also work with Schools to protect personal information for Students under the age of 13, as required by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). The School is responsible for managing Student educational records that are no longer needed for the School’s educational curriculum by submitting a request to delete the data when it is no longer needed.


    If you have questions as to the specific uses of a Student’s personal information and educational record by a School, please contact the School directly.


    IX. Protections for Children

    Children under the age of 13 may be registered to use certain Teaching Textbooks products and services on the Platform. Teaching Textbooks does not permit a child under the age of 13 to register an Account without the consent and direction of a parent/guardian or School.


    Please contact Teaching Textbooks if you believe we have inadvertently collected Personally Identifiable Information on a child under the age of 13 without parental consent so that the information may be deleted as soon as possible. When a School enters into a contract to use the Platform as part of the School’s educational curriculum, we may rely on the School to provide the requisite consent for Teaching Textbooks to collect Personally Identifiable Information on a child under the age of 13.


    X. Privacy Policies of Third Party Sites

    Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. Other sites accessible through our website have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. Please consult each site’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties. We cannot control this collection of information. You should contact these third parties directly if you have any questions about their use of the information that they collect.


    XI. Miscellaneous Privacy Issues

    You should also be aware that when Personally Identifiable Information is voluntarily disclosed (i.e. your name, email address, etc.) in the discussion forums or other public areas on this site, that information, along with any information disclosed in your communication, can be collected and used by third parties and may result in unsolicited messages from third parties. Such activities are beyond our control and this Policy does not apply to such information. Any submissions to chat rooms or other public areas on this site are accepted with the understanding that they are accessible to all third parties. If you do not want your comments to be viewed by third parties, you are advised not to make any submissions. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your password and/or account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you’re online.


    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us by sending a letter to:


    Attn: Privacy Compliance Officer

    Teaching Textbooks Distribution

    6501 Broadway Extension Suite 300

    Oklahoma City, OK 73116


    You may also contact us by email at customerservice@teachingtextbooks.com.

  • Security

    This website is protected with SSL (secure socket layer) encryption, the highest standard in Internet security.

facebook instagram youtube Copyright @ 2006-2021 Teaching Textbooks. All rights reserved.